Farul Constanta vs Rapid

Farul Constanta
l w l w w
- - -
days
hours
minutes
seconds
Rapid
w w w l w
Predictions
Stats
Odds
Predictions
Probability %
1 x 2
Pred. Avg. Goal Score Pred.
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
Rapid Rapid
Probability %
1 x 2
28%
28%
44%
Pred
2
Avg. Goal
2.62
Score Pred.
1-2
Probability %
Under / Over 2.5
Pred. Avg. Goal Score Pred.
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
Rapid Rapid
Probability %
Under / Over 2.5
51%
49%
Pred
Under
Avg. Goal
2.62
Score Pred.
1-2
HТ/FT Probability % HT Pred. FT Pred. Score Pred.
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
Rapid Rapid
HТ/FT Probability %
25%
HT Pred.
2
FT Pred.
2
Score Pred.
1-2
Probability %
Yes/ No
Pred. Avg. Goal Score Pred.
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
Rapid Rapid
Probability %
Yes/ No
54%
46%
Pred
Yes
Avg. Goal
2.62
Score Pred.
1-2
Probability % Pred. Avg. Goal Score Pred.
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
Rapid Rapid
Probability %
51%
Pred
Away -0.25
Avg. Goal
2.62
Score Pred.
1-2

Combo Double chance : draw or Rapid and +1.5 goals

Form and context

Farul Constanta come into this Liga I 2026-2027 fixture on the back of a 2-1 win at FC Voluntari in all competitions, and they have scored in four of their last five outings. Rapid were last in action on 30 October, beating Csikszereda 2-0 in all competitions, and they have averaged 1.8 goals per game across their last 10 matches. The two sides meet at an unnamed venue on 7 November at 15:30 UTC.

Team news

  • Farul Constanta: No confirmed team news yet.
  • Rapid: No confirmed team news yet.

What the numbers say

  • Farul's last five in all competitions read: a 2-1 win at FC Voluntari, a 4-3 home win over Oţelul, a 2-0 loss at Universitatea Craiova, a 3-1 home win over Petrolul Ploiesti and a 4-0 loss at Dinamo Bucuresti.
  • Rapid's last five in all competitions include a 2-0 home win over Csikszereda, a 4-1 loss at FCSB, a 2-0 home win over Corvinul Hunedoara, a 4-3 win at Universitatea Cluj and a 3-1 home win over Arges Pitesti.
  • Rapid have won four of the last eight head-to-head meetings, Farul have won three, and one ended as a draw; the most recent, on 15 February 2026, finished Farul Constanta 3-1 Rapid with Farul as the winner.
  • Across their last 10 matches in all competitions, Farul have averaged 1.5 goals for and 1.5 against, while Rapid have averaged 1.8 for and 1.1 against.

Our view

Rapid's stronger scoring and defensive averages over the last 10 matches in all competitions, together with their edge in the head-to-head record, make them the slightly more convincing side on paper. Farul's recent form is mixed, with heavy defeats at Dinamo Bucuresti and Universitatea Craiova sitting alongside home wins, so consistency is a question mark.

Most likely outcome: away win - Rapid's better goal difference profile and superior head-to-head record over the last eight meetings.

Last Updated: 05 Nov 2026 05:32 PM

WHO WILL WIN?

0%

0%

0%

Total votes: 0

WILL BOTH TEAMS SCORE?

0%

0%

Total votes: 0

WHO WILL SCORE FIRST?

0%

0%

Total votes: 0

match facts
  • Farul Constanta host Rapid in Liga I 2026-2027, kicking off Saturday, November 7, 2026.
  • Rapid have dominated this fixture, winning 8 of the last 14 head-to-head meetings.
  • Farul have won just 2 of those 14 encounters, with 4 draws between the sides.
  • The most recent H2H ended 3-1 to Rapid in February 2026 - the fourth time in five meetings that scoreline or similar has favoured them.
  • Rapid's biggest win in the series was a stunning 7-2 triumph back in May 2023.
  • Farul's recent form is poor: four defeats in their last five matches, conceding 13 goals in the process.
  • Rapid have lost four of their last five, though their one win came in a 4-3 thriller.
  • Both sides average nearly identical goal output - Farul 1.27 per game, Rapid 1.34.
  • Farul edge the possession battle with 52.7% average, compared to Rapid's 50.8%.
  • Prediction model gives a 45% draw chance and 45% away win, with Farul at just 10%.
  • Recommended bet: Double Chance Draw/Rapid with over 1.5 goals, priced at 1.36 with Bet365.
  • Overall comparison favours Rapid at 57.2% versus Farul's 42.8%, including a 62% edge in the goals metric.
Last Updated: 05 Nov 2026 05:32 PM
head to head team stats
Total
Per Match
52 Corners 62
170 Fouls 162
31 Offsides 10
219 Shots 151
73 Shots on Goal 55
32 Yellow Cards 31
1 Red Cards 2
24 Goals 22
22 Goals Conceded 24
3 Clean Sheets 3
liga i standings
#
Team
PL
W
D
L
GD
PTS
#3
14
9
3
2
10
30
#6
14
6
5
3
2
23
Full Time
1st Half
2nd Half

HIGHEST ODDS

3.35
Pinnacle
3.40
Pinnacle
2.18
Pinnacle
95.12 %
BOOKMAKERS
HOME
DRAW
AWAY
PAYOUTS
Pinnacle Pinnacle Logo
3.35
3.40
2.18
95.12%
Betfair Betfair Logo
3.30
3.30
2.10
92.40%
1xBet 1xBet Logo
Bonus
3.30
3.30
2.11
92.59%
Marathonbet Marathonbet Logo
3.28
3.30
2.09
92.05%
William Hill William Hill Logo
3.25
3.20
2.10
91.21%

HIGHEST ODDS

4.05
1xBet
2.23
Pinnacle
2.82
Pinnacle
95.24 %
BOOKMAKERS
HOME
DRAW
AWAY
PAYOUTS
1xBet 1xBet Logo
Bonus
4.05
2.05
2.74
90.94%
Marathonbet Marathonbet Logo
3.92
2.05
2.72
90.05%
Pinnacle Pinnacle Logo
3.91
2.23
2.82
94.45%
Betano Betano Logo
3.80
2.12
2.80
91.58%
Bet365 Bet365 Logo
3.75
2.20
2.75
92.18%

HIGHEST ODDS

3.56
1xBet
2.47
Betano
2.50
William Hill
92.10 %
BOOKMAKERS
HOME
DRAW
AWAY
PAYOUTS
1xBet 1xBet Logo
Bonus
3.56
2.43
2.45
90.86%
Marathonbet Marathonbet Logo
3.46
2.43
2.43
89.92%
Betano Betano Logo
3.45
2.47
2.47
90.94%
William Hill William Hill Logo
3.40
2.30
2.50
88.58%
Bet365 Bet365 Logo
3.40
2.40
2.50
90.03%