Under/Over 2.5 Goals Predictions Today

Time Match
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
Pred. Avg.
Goal
Score
Pred.
World: CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Match week 1
Matches: 2
22:00
Atletico Torque Atletico Torque
Atletico-MG Atletico-MG
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
49%
51%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
2.73
Score Pred.
1-2
Spain: La Liga
Match week 6
Matches: 1
18:00
Levante Levante
Athletic Club Athletic Club
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
52%
48%
Pred
Under
Avg. Goal
2.6
Score Pred.
0-2
United States: Major League Soccer
Match week 1
Matches: 1
23:00
FC Cincinnati FC Cincinnati
DC United DC United
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
25%
75%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.89
Score Pred.
3-0
World: UEFA Champions League
Match week 3
Matches: 9
16:45
Lille Lille
Galatasaray Galatasaray
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
42%
58%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.01
Score Pred.
2-1
16:45
Como Como
Manchester United Manchester United
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
37%
63%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.23
Score Pred.
2-1
19:00
Bayern München Bayern München
Arsenal Arsenal
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
38%
62%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.18
Score Pred.
3-1
19:00
Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV
Lens Lens
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
31%
69%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.56
Score Pred.
3-0
19:00
Real Betis Real Betis
Feyenoord Feyenoord
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
30%
70%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.6
Score Pred.
3-0
19:00
Real Madrid Real Madrid
RB Leipzig RB Leipzig
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
20%
80%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
4.31
Score Pred.
3-0
19:00
Inter Inter
Shakhtar Donetsk Shakhtar Donetsk
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
26%
74%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.86
Score Pred.
3-0
19:00
Sporting CP Sporting CP
Lask Linz Lask Linz
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
28%
72%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.74
Score Pred.
3-0
19:00
Aston Villa Aston Villa
Viking Viking
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
26%
74%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.88
Score Pred.
3-0
Time Match
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
Pred. Avg.
Goal
Score
Pred.
World: CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Match week 1
Matches: 1
FT
Vasco DA Gama Vasco DA Gama
Boca Juniors Boca Juniors
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
64%
36%
Pred
Under
Avg. Goal
2.14
Score Pred.
1-1
Mexico: Liga MX
Match week 13
Matches: 4
FT
Guadalajara Chivas Guadalajara Chivas
Necaxa Necaxa
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
30%
70%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
3.63
Score Pred.
3-0
FT
FC Juarez FC Juarez
Atlante FC Atlante FC
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
46%
54%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
2.83
Score Pred.
1-2
FT
Atletico San Luis Atletico San Luis
Club Queretaro Club Queretaro
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
47%
53%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
2.82
Score Pred.
2-1
FT
Tigres UANL Tigres UANL
Leon Leon
Probability %
Under / Over
2.5
47%
53%
Pred
Over
Avg. Goal
2.78
Score Pred.
2-0

Over/Under 2.5 goals predictions: how our tips work

The list above shows today’s over/under 2.5 goals predictions: for every match, the probability that it produces three or more goals (Over 2.5) or two goals or fewer (Under 2.5). Goal markets are popular because you do not need to pick a winner, only the kind of match you expect. This guide explains how the predictions are built, which leagues produce the most goals and how to spot a good Over or Under pick.

What does Over/Under 2.5 goals mean?

The line of 2.5 sits between two and three goals, so there is no push or refund:

  • Over 2.5 wins if the match ends with 3 or more goals in total (3-0, 2-1, 2-2, 4-1…).
  • Under 2.5 wins with 0, 1 or 2 goals (0-0, 1-0, 1-1, 2-0…).

Only goals in normal time count, including stoppage time. Extra-time goals in cup matches are not included. Own goals count like any other goal. For a deeper look at all the goal lines (0.5, 1.5, 3.5 and Asian totals), read our guide to total goals betting.

Why 2.5? Because it is the closest line to an even split. In our database just over half of all league matches finish with three or more goals, which makes 2.5 the natural “coin-flip” line for most leagues.

How our over/under predictions are calculated

A goals prediction starts with one number for each team: expected goals in this match. We estimate it from:

  • each team’s scoring and conceding rate compared with the league average (attack and defence strength);
  • home and away splits, since many teams are far more attacking at home;
  • recent form in all competitions, weighted towards the latest matches;
  • the scoring level of the league itself;
  • team news from our match previews, such as a missing striker or a weakened defence.

Those two expected-goal figures go into a Poisson model, which gives the probability of every possible score: 0-0, 1-0, 1-1, 2-1 and so on. Adding up all scores with three or more goals gives the Over 2.5 probability, and the rest is Under 2.5. You can run the same calculation for any match with our Poisson score predictor.

Rule of thumb: when the two teams’ expected goals add up to about 2.7, Over 2.5 sits near 50%. At 3.2 combined it climbs to around 62%, and at 2.2 it falls to roughly 38%. Small changes in expected goals move the probability a lot.

Which leagues have the most Over 2.5 goals?

Across the domestic leagues we track, about 53% of matches over the last 12 months had three or more goals, at an average of around 2.8 goals per game. But the spread between leagues is huge, from well over 60% in the most open leagues to under 40% in the tightest.

Leagues ranked by Over 2.5 goals rate
#LeagueMatchesGoals / matchOver 1.5 %Over 2.5 %Over 3.5 %0-0 %
1Frauen BundesligaGermany1813.4386.2%68.0%42.0%2.8%
2Super LeagueSwitzerland2363.4085.2%67.4%41.9%3.8%
3BundesligaGermany2993.2983.3%65.2%44.8%4.7%
4Eerste DivisieNetherlands3883.2383.2%64.4%40.2%3.6%
5Major League SoccerUnited States4803.2582.5%64.4%41.9%5.0%
63. LigaGermany3703.2683.0%64.3%42.4%5.1%
7EliteserienNorway2273.2686.8%63.9%38.8%3.1%
8EredivisieNetherlands3153.2987.6%62.9%42.9%3.5%
9ChampionshipEngland1322.8876.5%61.4%36.4%6.1%
10National LeagueEngland5383.0180.5%59.1%34.0%3.7%
11SuperligaDenmark2252.9781.8%57.8%34.7%5.8%
12FA WSLEngland1403.0976.4%57.1%34.3%6.4%
132. BundesligaGermany2992.9679.6%56.9%32.1%5.0%
14Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium2402.9476.7%56.3%33.8%5.0%
15Feminine Division 1France1352.9980.0%56.3%31.1%5.2%

Source: LiveScores24x7 match database - 15,737 finished league matches from the last 12 months, updated daily.

What stands out in the numbers:

  • The Bundesliga and the Dutch leagues (Eredivisie and Eerste Divisie) are consistently among the highest-scoring competitions in Europe, with high defensive lines and few cautious teams.
  • MLS and the Swiss Super League also score heavily, helped by uneven squads and travel.
  • Argentine and Brazilian competitions sit at the bottom. The Liga Profesional, Primera Nacional and the state championships produce many 1-0 and 0-0 results, which makes Under 2.5 the default in those leagues.
  • Women’s top divisions can be very high-scoring because of the gap between the strongest clubs and the rest.

And the tightest leagues, where Under 2.5 is the more common outcome:

Leagues ranked by Over 2.5 goals rate
#LeagueMatchesGoals / matchOver 1.5 %Over 2.5 %Over 3.5 %0-0 %
1Primera NacionalArgentina6121.9559.3%33.2%12.6%15.5%
2Gaúcho - 1Brazil642.2871.9%35.9%18.8%9.4%
3Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina4502.1665.1%38.4%16.2%11.8%
4Paulista - A1Brazil722.3368.1%40.3%16.7%4.2%
5ChampionshipScotland1872.3470.1%41.7%21.4%11.8%
6Serie BBrazil3402.3368.5%42.6%17.9%8.5%
7Carioca - 1Brazil622.5672.6%43.5%21.0%6.5%
8Segunda LigaPortugal3062.4366.0%45.4%22.5%9.5%

Source: LiveScores24x7 match database - 15,737 finished league matches from the last 12 months, updated daily.

When does Over 2.5 make sense?

  • Two strong attacks, or one strong attack facing a weak defence. Look at both teams’ goals scored and conceded, home and away.
  • A team that must win. A side chasing a result late in a season or in the second leg of a cup tie pushes forward and leaves space behind.
  • Weak defences with injuries. A missing centre-back or goalkeeper often matters more for goals than a missing midfielder.
  • High-scoring leagues. Start from the league’s base rate in the table above and adjust for the teams.

When is Under 2.5 the better side?

  • Derbies and high-stakes matches. Fear of losing often outweighs the wish to win, especially early in a match.
  • A clear favourite against a deep defensive block. Many such matches finish 1-0 or 2-0.
  • Bad weather or a heavy pitch.
  • Low-scoring leagues, especially in South America.
  • A team happy with a draw, for example in the final group game or when protecting a first-leg lead.

Common over/under mistakes

  • Relying on head-to-head goals. Last season’s 4-3 was played by different players and coaches. Current form and squad strength matter more.
  • Ignoring the price. Over 2.5 in a Bundesliga match might be 65% likely, but if the odds imply 70%, it is still a poor bet. Convert the odds to a probability with our odds converter and compare.
  • Overreacting to one result. A 5-0 win can be a red card in the 20th minute. Look at shots and chances, not only the score.
  • Treating Over 2.5 as “safe”. Even in the highest-scoring leagues, one match in three ends with two goals or fewer.

Related goal markets

  • Both Teams To Score - a different question: whether each team scores, not how many goals in total. A 3-0 is Over 2.5 but not BTTS. See today’s BTTS predictions.
  • Over 1.5 / Over 3.5 - lower and higher lines. In our data about three matches in four have two or more goals, while three in ten have four or more.
  • Half-time goals - most matches have more goals in the second half, because of fatigue, substitutions and teams chasing the game.

Prefer a winner prediction? See today’s 1X2 football predictions, or plan ahead with tomorrow’s over/under 2.5 predictions.

Frequently asked questions

What does Over 2.5 goals mean?

Over 2.5 goals means the match must finish with at least three goals in total, scored by either team. Scores such as 2-1, 3-0 or 2-2 win, while 1-1 or 2-0 lose.

Do extra time and penalties count for Over/Under?

No. Over/under goal markets are settled on normal time plus stoppage time only. Goals in extra time and penalty shoot-outs are not included.

What percentage of football matches have over 2.5 goals?

In the domestic leagues we track, just over half of matches in the last 12 months finished with three or more goals. The rate ranges from above 60% in the most open leagues to below 40% in the tightest ones, as the tables on this page show.

Which league is best for Over 2.5 goals?

Over the last year the Bundesliga, the Dutch leagues, the Swiss Super League and MLS have been among the highest-scoring competitions we track. The table on this page is updated daily, so check it for the current ranking.

How do you predict over/under 2.5 goals?

We estimate the expected goals of each team from attack and defence strength, home and away form and the league’s scoring level, then use a Poisson model to turn those figures into a probability for every score. The share of scores with three or more goals is the Over 2.5 probability.

Is Under 2.5 a good bet?

It can be, especially in low-scoring leagues, derbies and matches between cautious teams. Like any market, it only makes sense when the odds offered are higher than the fair odds implied by the probability.

Predictions are for information and entertainment only and never guarantee a result. Betting is for adults (18+) only. Set a budget, never bet money you cannot afford to lose and take a break if it stops being fun. Help and advice: safer gambling.